Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] Slater v. United States Steel Corp., 871 F.3d 1174 (11th Cir. 2017).

Published on:

Florida law prohibits retaliation against an employee seeking worker compensation benefits.  A recent Florida appellate decision allowed a worker compensation retaliation claim even though the employee never actually filed a worker compensation claim before termination of his employment.  Peter Mavrick is a Fort Lauderdale employment attorney who defends businesses and business owners against claims of employment discrimination and retaliation and demands for wages.

Florida Statutes Section 440.205 states in pertinent part that: “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.”  The Florida Supreme Court’s precedent in Koren v. Sch. Bd. of Miami-Dade County, 97 So. 3d 215 (Fla. 2012), explained that to establish a claim for worker compensation retaliation an employee must prove the following elements:

1) the [employee] was engaged in protected activity;

Published on: