The Georgia Supreme Court issued its decision in North American Senior Benefits, LLC v. Wimmer, 2024
[…] Eichelberg, 2024 WL 670440 (S.D. Fla., Jan. 23, 2024), a court in the Southern District of Florida granted a permanent injunction that enforced a non-disclosure provision that did not contain a geographic area. In another example, in Office Depot v. Babb, 2020 WL 1306984 (S.D. Fla., March 19, 2020), the court enforced a broad restrictive covenant that included the entire United States. It is also notable that Florida has the “blue pencil” rule. The “blue pencil” rule allows courts to modify an overly broad restrictive covenant to make its scope reasonable. See Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“If a contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests, a court shall modify the restraint and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests.”).