Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
Representing Businesses and Business Owners Contact Us Now!

Articles Posted in Labor – Employment Law

Published on:

Florida law contains an explicit privilege against disclosure of alleged trade secrets.  This trade secret privilege is set forth in Florida Statutes Section 90.506, which states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.  When the court directs disclosure, it shall take protective measures that the interests holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require.”  To ensure that this privilege is properly protected, courts have set forth a three-step analysis for trial courts to undertake when faced with a claim that a discovery request seeks production of protected trade secret information.