Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] The Mavrick Law Firm represents businesses and their owners in breach of contract litigation and related claims of fraud, non-compete agreement litigation, trade secret litigation, trademark infringement litigation, employment litigation, and other legal disputes in federal and state courts and in arbitration.

Florida’s Legislature partially remedied the problem by enacting a statute that replaced “joint and several liability” with “comparative fault” the law governing the State of Florida. Fla. Stat. § 768.81. The statute limits liability to the percentage of fault attributable to each defendant. Compulife Software, Inc. v. Rutstein, 2021 WL 3713173 (S.D. Fla. July 12, 2021) (“Florida is a comparative fault state, meaning that ‘[i]n a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability’”). However, the comparative fault statute does not apply to intentional torts. Fla. Stat. § 768.81.

Most business torts are intentional. Therefore, Florida’s comparative fault statute will not prevent the imposition of joint and several liability. See Powerhouse, Inc. v.