Articles Posted in Trade Secrets
[…] To prove a claim under the Florida Uniform Trade Secrets, the plaintiff “must demonstrate that (1) it possessed a trade secret and (2) the secret was misappropriated.” Yellowfin Yachts, Inc. v. Barker Boatworks, LLC, 898 F.3d 1279 (11th Cir. 2018).    Florida law defines a trade secret (at Florida Statutes §…

Updated:

MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: FLORIDA LAW CONCERNING DISCOVERY OF TRADE SECRETS

Florida law contains an explicit privilege against disclosure of alleged trade secrets.  This trade secret privilege is set forth in Florida Statutes Section 90.506, which states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by…

Updated:

FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: PREEMPTION UNDER THE DEFEND TRADE SECRET ACT VS. THE FLORIDA UNIFORM TRADE SECRET ACT

The Defend Trade Secret Act of 2016 (DTSA) provides civil remedies in federal courts for trade secret misappropriation. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1836 et. seq.