Continue reading ›Florida Business Litigation Lawyer Blog
[…] Continue reading ›Physicians have sometimes challenged their non-compete agreements on the grounds that continuity of patient care is an “overriding public policy reason.” Physicians have argued that public policy allows the physician to care for his patients after termination of his employment, even when the wording of the restrictive covenant bars the physician from continuing to treat…
Continue reading ›Florida law sets forth the requirements for entry of a non-compete injunction, i.e., a court order barring competition under specified circumstances and duration. Relevant here, section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides that a court shall enforce a valid “restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions.” Peter…
Continue reading ›“In an action for breach of contract, the goal is to place the injured party in the position it would have been in had the other party not breached the contract so as to give the aggrieved party the benefit of its bargain.” Katz Deli of Aventura, Inc. v.