Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] Representing Businesses and Business Owners Contact Us Now!
Published on:

FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: SEEKING DAMAGES UNDER THE FLORIDA UNIFORM COMMERICAL CODE

“In an action for breach of contract, the goal is to place the injured party in the position it would have been in had the other party not breached the contract so as to give the aggrieved party the benefit of its bargain.” Katz Deli of Aventura, Inc. v. Waterways Plaza, LLC, 183 So. 3d 374 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013). “A damage award for breach of contract for the sale of goods is typically covered by section 672.713 of Florida’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code” (“Florida’s UCC”). HGI Associates, Inc. v. Wetmore Printing Co., 427 F.3d 867 (11th Cir. 2005). Under Florida’s UCC, “the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages . . ., but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.” § 672.713, Fla. Stat. Peter Mavrick is a Fort Lauderdale business litigation attorney, and represents clients in business litigation in Miami, Boca Raton, and Palm Beach.