Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] The Mavrick Law Firm represents businesses and their owners in breach of contract litigation and related claims of fraud, non-compete agreement litigation, trade secret litigation, trademark infringement litigation, employment law, and other legal disputes in federal and state courts and in arbitration.

For a party to be entitled to the presumption of irreparable harm, Florida’s non-compete statute provides that a party needs to prove only that the opposing party violated an enforceable restrictive covenant.  Florida Statutes section 542.335(1)(j), states in pertinent part that, “[t]he violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant.”  That presumption, however, is rebuttable.  Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co. v. Hausinger, 927 So.2d 243 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006).