Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] Application of case law can be amorphous thereby making it more difficult to enforce the covenant or predict outcomes. See Insulation Corp. of Am. v. Brobston, 446 Pa. Super. 520, 529, 667 A.2d 729, 733 (Penn. 1995) (adding more stringent requirements to enforce a post-employment restrictive covenant). Yet other states like Minnesota prohibit enforcement of most restrictive covenant agreements. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.988 (“Any covenant not to compete contained in a contract or agreement is void and unenforceable”).

Companies can insert choice of law provisions in their restrictive covenant agreements to provide some definiteness as to which state’s laws apply. These provisions pre-select the application of a particular state’s laws, usually to the exclusion of all other state laws.