Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] Continue reading ›Indemnity and hold harmless agreements are powerful tools that require the other party to the agreement to cover losses and expenses of the indemnitee. A hold harmless agreement is a type of indemnification agreement. “The term ‘hold harmless’ means to fully compensate the indemnitee for all loss or expense, and an agreement to hold harmless…
Continue reading ›A party seeking to enforce a restrictive covenant must plead and prove the existence of at least one legitimate business interest justifying enforcement of the restrictive covenant. Fla. Stat. § 542.335. That same party must also “plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests…
Continue reading ›Protecting trade secrets can be critical to a business.