Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] Articles Posted in Business Litigation

MIAMI NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT: WAIVING ARBITRATION
Mavrick Law Firm

Restrictive covenant agreements like non-compete agreements and non-solicitation agreements must be in writing. Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“A court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.”). This means restrictive covenant agreements containing non-compete provisions or non-solicitation provisions are often…

Continue reading ›
FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: WAIVING THE TRADE SECRET PRIVILEGE
Mavrick Law Firm