Florida Business Litigation Lawyer Blog
[…] Mavrick Law Firm Team

The Lanham Act does not contain a statute of limitations. When the filing of a trademark infringement lawsuit is delayed for years, the defendants may instead assert laches as an affirmative defense. Federal courts use the limitations period for analogous state law claims as a standard for the defense of laches. Peter Mavrick is a…

Continue reading ›
FLORIDA NON-COMPETE AGREEMENTS: ADVERTISING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION MAY NOT VIOLATE A NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT
Mavrick Law Firm Team

Florida’s Non-Competition Covenant Statute, § 542.335, permits agreements that restrain competition so long as the agreement meets certain statutory requirements. One of the statutory requirements is that the party seeking to enforce the non-compete agreement must “plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.” § 542.335(1)(b), Florida…

Continue reading ›
FLORIDA NON-COMPETE LAW: ANTITRUST ISSUES WHEN EMPLOYERS AGREE NOT TO SOLICT EACH OTHER’S EMPLOYEES
Mavrick Law Firm Team

Many employers possess confidential information vital to generating profits.