Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] “The arbitrability of claims rests on the assumption that the arbitration clause permits relief equivalent to court remedies. When an arbitration clause has provisions that defeat the remedial purpose of the statute, therefore, the arbitration clause is not enforceable.” Paladino v. Avnet Comput. Techs., Inc., 134 F.3d 1054 (11th Cir. 2001). The recovery of prevailing party attorneys’ fees is an important remedy available to litigants under many remedial statutes in Florida. See, e.g., Florida’s Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Fla. Stat. § 501.2105 (“In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . . the prevailing party . . . may receive his or her reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs from the non-prevailing party).

Florida courts routinely hold that,“[w]hen an arbitration agreement contains provisions which defeat the remedial provisions of the statute, the agreement is not enforceable.” Flyer Printing Co. v. Hill, 805 So. 2d 829 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).