FORT LAUDERDALE NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT: BLUE PENCILING IS NOT ALWAYS ALLOWED
[…] FORT LAUDERDALE NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT: BLUE PENCILING IS NOT ALWAYS ALLOWED

Mavrick Law Firm

Florida statute § 542.335 allows one to enforce a contract “that restrict[s] or prohibit[s] competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such [a] contract[ is] reasonable in time, area, and line of business.” Fla. Stat. § 542.335. The plain language of the statute suggests restrictive covenants cannot be enforced when they are unreasonable in time, geographic area, or line of business. However, this is not the case in Florida because the restrictive covenant statute contains another provision expressly allowing for modification of a restrictive covenant that is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect a legitimate business interest. Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“If a contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests, a court shall modify the restraint and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests.”).  The modification of a restrictive covenant is called blue penciling. PartyLite Gifts, Inc. v.