FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: RECOVERING COSTS
[…] FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: RECOVERING COSTS

Mavrick Law Firm

The prevailing party in a lawsuit can recover the taxable costs it spent litigating. Fla. Stat. § 57.041 (“The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.”). Taxable costs are recoverable even if there is no statute or contract provision allowing for recovery. But see Topalli v.