FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: FDUTPA ATTORNEY’S FEES
[…] FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: FDUTPA ATTORNEY’S FEES

Mavrick Law Firm

The Florida Legislature declared deceptive and unfair methods of competition and practices in trade and commerce to be unlawful under the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, or FDUTPA for short. Fla. Stat. § 501.202. FDUTPA is a powerful statute because deceptive and unfair trade practices broadly encompass many actions that occur in a commercial context. A litigant need only prove that the defendant used an “unfair method[ ] of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, [or] unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” to prevail under FDUTPA. Wesley Fin. Group, LLC v. Westgate Resorts, Ltd., 746 F. Supp. 3d 1342 (M.D. Fla. 2024). These acts are generally construed as those that “offend[ ] established public policy and [are] immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.”