FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: FDUTPA ATTORNEY’S FEES
[…] Samuels v. King Motor Co. of Fort Lauderdale, 782 So. 2d 489 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). The Fort Lauderdale business litigation attorneys of the Mavrick Law Firm represent businesses and their owners in breach of contract litigation and related claims of fraud, non-compete agreement litigation, trade secret litigation, trademark infringement litigation, employment litigation, and other legal disputes in federal and state courts and in arbitration.

FDUTPA is also powerful because it contains a prevailing party attorney’s fee provision. Fla. Stat. § 501.2105 (“In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part… the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.”). This provision overcomes the American Rule prohibiting the recovery of attorney’s fees unless they are expressly provided for under a relevant statutory provision or contract provision. Q.H. v.