The Supreme Court of Florida in West Shore Restaurant Corp. v. Turk, 101 So.2d 123 (Fla. 1958), sta
[…] Under Florida’s non-compete statute, Florida Statutes section 542.335(1(a), a court “shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” The most common method of enforcing restrictive covenants is an injunction, i.e., a court order barring a particular act such as operating a competing business.