Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] During the pendency of the restraining order, the co-worker was not working and the alleged whistleblower alleged that the business owner’s treatment of her changed. Upon expiration of the restraining order, the co-worker returned to work and the alleged whistleblower was fired. Her termination prompted the lawsuit against the employer for unlawful retaliation for “blowing the whistle” in violation of the Florida private employer whistleblower statute.

The statute, at Fla. Stat. § 448.102, contains the following wording: “an employer may not take retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has:

(1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.

(2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer.

(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.

            Workplace violence is a hazard prohibited by the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSHA”).