Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] The remaining employees were taken off the schedule until it was safe to reopen the business.  Weeks after being furloughed, an employee could assert that he or she could not work because the employee’s child’s daycare shut down because of COVID-19.  The New York holding could require that employee to receive leave, even though the hypothetical employee had no work from which the employee could take leave.  This could require the movie theater to pay 2/3 of the employee’s regular wages for the next 12 weeks.  29 C.F.R. § 826.20 (a)(1)(v) (“Employee is caring for his or her Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care has been closed for a period of time, whether by order of a State or local official or authority or at the decision of the individual School or Place of Care, or the Child Care Provider of such Son or Daughter is unavailable, for reasons related to COVID–19”); 29 C.F.R. § 826.22(b) (describing that qualifying employees shall be paid 2/3 of their wages); 29 C.F.R. § 826.60(a) (providing up to 12 weeks childcare leave).