Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] Under Florida law, there are ten factors to consider in making this determination, the “most important factor” of which is the “extent of control” that the hiring company has over the worker. McGillis v. Dep’t of Econ. Opportunity, 210 So. 3d 220 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017).  Accurately classifying whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor can have important tax and liability consequences for a business; however, a Florida business should not be risking a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434 even if it misclassified a worker.

The federal tax fraud statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7434, allows a person to sue any other entity if that other entity issued a tax return which inaccurately represented the money being paid.  In part, § 7434 provides:

“(a) In general.–If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.

(b) Damages.–In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of–

(1) any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the filing of the fraudulent information return (including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of such filing),

(2) the costs of the action, and