Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] Jenne v. Church & Tower, Inc., 814 So. 2d 522 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (“Florida law looks to “nature or terms of a contract” to find the parties’ clear or manifest intent that it “be for the benefit of a third party.” (citing Am. Sur. Co. of New York v. Smith, 130 So. 440 (Fla. 1930)). However, restrictive covenants are an exception to the rule. Florida Statute § 542.335 requires that “the restrictive covenant expressly identif[y] the person as a third-party beneficiary of the contract and expressly state[ ] that the restrictive covenant was intended for the benefit of such person.” Therefore, a third-party cannot enforce a restrictive covenant unless the contract contains an express provision allowing that third-party to do so. See Cellco P’ship v.