Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] Ins. Co. v. Lee, 678 So. 2d 818 (Fla. 1996) (“A cause of action on a contract accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run from the time of the breach of contract”). This is somewhat unique when contrasted against other claims under Florida law, where statutes of limitation generally begin running when the plaintiff knew or should have known the claim accrued. See, e.g., Wood v. Eli Lilly & Co., 701 So. 2d 344, 347 (Fla. 1997) (The “statute of limitations for DES negligence actions begins to run on the date the plaintiff knew or should have known of his or her injury”); Fla. Stat § 95.031 (“An action founded upon fraud… must be begun… with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered…”).  Peter Mavrick is a Miami business litigation attorney, and represents clients in Fort Lauderdale, Boca Raton, and Palm  Beach.