Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Business Law
[…] Continue reading ›The Florida Legislature declared deceptive and unfair methods of competition and practices in trade and commerce to be unlawful under the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, or FDUTPA for short. Fla. Stat. § 501.202. FDUTPA is a powerful statute because deceptive and unfair trade practices broadly encompass many actions that occur in a…
Continue reading ›Restrictive covenant agreements like non-compete agreements and non-solicitation agreements must be in writing. Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“A court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.”). This means restrictive covenant agreements containing non-compete provisions or non-solicitation provisions are often…