Continue reading ›Florida Business Litigation Lawyer Blog
[…] But less deserving employees may dislike the employer’s decision and file…
Continue reading ›A corporate shareholder has special rights that non-shareholders do not have. Shareholders can vote at annual meetings and may be eligible for dividends. Shareholders can also demand to inspect the company’s book and records under certain conditions. Florida, like most states, enacted a statue expressly authorizing the inspection and copying. Fla. Stat. § 607.1602. However,…
Continue reading ›Establishing the existence of a legitimate business interest is the foundation to enforcing a restrictive covenant like a non-competition agreement. Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.”). The law imposes a burden to…
Continue reading ›