FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: WAIVING THE TRADE SECRET PRIVILEGE
[…] FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: WAIVING THE TRADE SECRET PRIVILEGE

Mavrick Law Firm

Litigants should carefully consider the type of evidence they will need to establish their claims at trial because litigants can unwittingly waive their right to claim certain privileges that would otherwise protect the information from disclosure. Some privileges like the well-known attorney client privilege, protects litigants against disclosure of information shared with their counsel during the course of the lawyer’s representation of that client about a legal matter. Fla. Stat. § 90.502 (“A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.”). However, there are many other lesser-known privileges. For example, the work product privilege is a companion to the attorney client privilege preventing the disclosure of attorney work product made in anticipation of litigation. Surf Drugs, Inc. v.